Who we are

Our website address is: https://churchathome.com.au.

Church At Home is a trading name of Christian Media & Arts Australia Ltd (CMAA) a registered Not For Profit Charity ABN 90 900 267 077 (CMMA, weus and our).  CMAA respects your privacy and is committed to privacy compliance. Any Personal Information transferred between the entities of CMAA will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1998 (Privacy Act), this Privacy Policy and any applicable laws and regulations.

Our Privacy Policy details how we (or our third party service providers) might use, disclose and store your Personal Information which we collect through the Website; web properties (eg widgets and applications); and social media channels (together, Sites) and any other means by which you provide Personal Information to us (either physically or electronically).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The information we collect about you can be Personal Information (information that identifies you as an individual.  Things like your name, date of birth, address, email address and so on) or Anonymous Information. (This is information like the type of browser you use and your geographic location.  This information doesn’t provide us personal information about you as an individual – but hopefully allows us to give you a seamless experience when engaging with our Sites)

We collect Personal Information when you fill in a form on our site. We use this information to fulfil our obligations to you in delivering the service you have agreed to from us, and, where you’ve told us to keep you up to date about other ministry that may be of interest to you.

We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from you if you are under 18 years of age. So if you are under the age of 18, you will need the consent of your parent or legal guardian to use our sites.

We collect Anonymous Information when you browse our online sites; we use cookies to tailor your experience and we may collect information about the date and time of access, geo-location and details of pages accessed and any information downloaded – all to hopefully make your experience super simple when engaging with us.

Where we get your information.

The information about you comes to us in two main ways. 

  1. From you directly – when you register for one of our events, subscribe to an email list for updates about events, enter a competition or respond to a promotion.  We also receive personal information about you when you choose to connect and interact with us on social media.
  2. From Cookies on our Sites– Cookies allow us to record information whenever you visit our Sites. Cookies allow us to tailor your experience on our Sites. If you choose to block cookies (including some third party cookies such as YouTube, Spotify, Facebook and Instagram) some experiences may not work as intended on our Sites. The information we collect from cookies allow us to analyse information in order to help make your experience with our Sites easier to use and more relevant to you. The information we collect may include your internet browser type, your computer’s IP address, the webpage visited before our Sites, webpages visited on our Sites, time spent on those webpages, items and information searched for on our Sites, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We also gather information that allows us to understand how users interact with us.  This information is provided through Google’s suite of tools including, but not limited to Google Analytics, Google Remarketing and Google Display Network Impression Reporting.  For all the details on how Google protects your privacy, see http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

How we use your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We and our third-party service providers use the information you provide and we obtain from Cookies and our Partners in the following ways:

  1. To fulfil our obligations to you for the service/s you have requested we provide to you.
  2. For a specific purpose that you have requested from us.
  3. To allow us or our third party service providers to make you aware of future events, ministry and services that may be relevant to you and that you have authorised us, or indicated to us that you would like to receive, news relating to our Sites, events, promotions, music artists and speakers or our Event and Promotional Partners.
  4. For our own evaluation and analytical purposes to help us improve our Sites and make your experience as relevant and simple as it can be. These are things like providing information about events that are in your area.  This information also helps us steward resources well when it comes to advertising and promoting events through social media our Sites and other marketing and communication platforms.

The reasons we share (disclose) your Personal Information

It is necessary that we disclose your Personal Information to third parties in order to serve you well and fulfil our obligations to you.  These include:

  1. To provide a service you have requested of us
  2. To customise and let you know about events, services, competitions, special offers and promotions which we believe may be of interest to you.

When it comes to disclosing your Personal Information for these purposes we are bound by the requirements of the law and the things you have consented for us to use your Personal Information for. Where we have needed to disclose your Personal Information, where possible we will impose the restrictions on third party service providers that are subject to the Privacy Act 1988. (LINK: https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C2004A03712

Your voluntary disclosure of your personal information

Information that you voluntarily submit and/or share on any of our Sites (such as social media posts and images from events, comments submitted) may become public information. Where you voluntarily disclose such information, we are not responsible for the use and disclosure of the information.

As a result it may be available to the general public, and/or may be redistributed by the general public.

Other than information you voluntarily submit into the public domain as outlined above, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party unless you have authorised us to do so or where we are legally required to do so.

Our commitment to security, access and accuracy

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to prevent unauthorised access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it.

If at any time you wish to know what Personal Information we are holding about you, simply send us an email requesting your Personal Information.

We also know things change from time to time, so if you believe we are holding Personal Information about you which is incorrect or out of date please also contact us.

Please note also that we may use overseas facilities to store, process or back up our databases and information  and as a result we may transfer and store your Personal Information to our overseas facilities.  We abide by our Privacy Policy (LINK) and the Australian Privacy Principles. (APPs’) Link to https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/

Third party Websites

You need to know that the content on websites linked to our Sites is not under our control.  These other websites will have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should satisfy yourself as to the terms of the privacy policies provided by the operators of these other websites. We cannot accept any responsibility for the conduct of companies linked from our Sites.

Getting in contact with us

We welcome contact – especially if you have a concern or believe we have not served your needs. We will endeavour to rectify any privacy related issues upon first contact with us. You can make contact with us by emailing: mail@mediaarts.org.au.

You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) – however we invite you to make contact with us first and provide us the opportunity to resolve any issue or concern you may have.